Programme Programme

Agenda - Final

Day 1 - General overview (seminar)
14:00 - Opening
14:15 - Presentation: R. Lovas - Overview on Desktop Grids and DEGISCO/IDGF activities with Roadmap
15:00 - Photo Session
15:05 - Break
15:30 - Presentation: R. Latip - HPC services @ UPM
16:15 - Presentation: S. Winter - Success story of a Desktop Grid project
17:00 - Q&A (15 mins)

Day 2 - Infrastructure tutorial (basic) + Application porting (basic)
08:00 - Registration
09:00 - Presentation/demo: D. Farkas - BOINC in general
09:30 - Hands-on: D. Farkas / R. Lovas - Installation of BOINC server (based on SZDG) / client
10:30 - Break
10:45 - Hands-on: cont.
11:45 - Presentation: R. Lovas - IDGF Application Development methodology
12:30 - Presentation/demo: D. Farkas – Application porting with DC-API and Genwrapper
13:00 - Lunch
14:00 - Hands-on: D. Farkas/R. Lovas - Porting applications with Genwrapper
15:30 - Break
15:45 - Hands-on: cont.
16:45 - Q&A (15 mins)

Day 3 - Application porting (advanced) + infrastructure (advanced)
09:00 - Presentation/demo: R. Lovas - Portals in general (P-GRADE family / Ourgrid)
09:45 - Demo: D. Farkas - Wmin Local DG portal
10:00 - Hands-on: D. Farkas/R. Lovas - Wmin Local DG portal
10:30 - Break
10:45 - Hands-on: cont.
12:15 - Presentation/demo: R. Lovas - Applications of IDGF partners, repositories (incl. bio/chemistry applications)
13:00 - Lunch
14:00 - Presentation: R. Lovas - 3G Bridge in general (both directions)
14:45 - Presentation/demo: D. Farkas - 3G Bridge in use (WS-Submitter) / configuration details
15:30 - Break
15:45 - Presentation/demo: R. Lovas / D. Farkas - Virtual Images for test, demo, training purposes
16:45 - Q/A  (15 mins)

Day 4 - Roadmap and team work
9:00 - Presentation: R. Lovas - Roadmap and IDGF in details
9:45 - Team work/consultancy
D. Farkas - application porting / 3G Bridge configuration
R. Lovas - SZDG, portal technologies  / management, legal, dissemination issues
10:30 - Break
10:45 - Team work/consultancy: cont.
13:00 - Lunch
14:30 - Team work/consultancy: cont.
15:30 - Presentation: R. Lovas – Wrap up
15:45 - Q/A (15 mins)